Accident Summary Nr: 153020.015 - Employee is killed when thrown from aerial boom

Accident Summary Nr: 153020.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1644727.01501/17/2023517919Aa Tech Force Llc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 17, 2023, an employee was in a van aerial boom, testing a cable line. His coworker was driving the van and began to drive away while the employee was in the boom. The employee was thrown from the boom to the ground and killed.

Keywords: Boom, Ejected, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Truck Boom
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1644727.015 24 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: