Accident Summary Nr: 153020.015 - Employee is killed when thrown from aerial boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1644727.015 | 01/17/2023 | 517919 | Aa Tech Force Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 17, 2023, an employee was in a van aerial boom, testing a cable line. His coworker was driving the van and began to drive away while the employee was in the boom. The employee was thrown from the boom to the ground and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1644727.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |