Accident Summary Nr: 152993.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1640434.015 | 12/21/2022 | 622110 | U. S. Department Of Veterans Affairs: Harry S. Truman Veterans Hospital |
Abstract: An employee was working as a nurse's assistant assigned to the ICU of the hospital when he had an exposure to a COVID-19 positive patient while wearing an N95 he was not cleared to wear. The employee contracted COVID-19, tested positive, and was hospitalized on December 12, 2022, due to respiratory symptoms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1640434.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |