Accident Summary Nr: 152993.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 152993.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1640434.01512/21/2022622110U. S. Department Of Veterans Affairs: Harry S. Truman Veterans Hospital

Abstract: An employee was working as a nurse's assistant assigned to the ICU of the hospital when he had an exposure to a COVID-19 positive patient while wearing an N95 he was not cleared to wear. The employee contracted COVID-19, tested positive, and was hospitalized on December 12, 2022, due to respiratory symptoms.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1640434.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants