Accident Summary Nr: 152992.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when struck by falling crowbar

Accident Summary Nr: 152992.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 12/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1638973.01512/12/2022541330Technical Engineering Construction Services Tecs, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on December 9, 2022, an employee who worked as as an Engineering Technician for an engineering services firm was testing concrete on the new addition of a commercial building. A ten pound metal crowbar fell from one of the floors of the structure and struck the employee in the head. The employee incurred blunt force trauma injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Commercial Building, Concrete, Construction, Falling Object, Head, Lack of Engineering Controls, Metal Bar, Skull, Struck By, Testing, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1638973.015 50 M Fatality Engineering technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: