Accident Summary Nr: 152981.015 - Employee is killed when struck by exploding tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1644420.015 | 01/18/2023 | 441320 | Neal Tindol Tire, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 18, 2023, an employee was adding pressure to a tractor tire. The tire exploded, striking the employee in the head. The employee sustained an unspecified head injury and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1644420.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |