Accident Summary Nr: 152979.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 152979.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1644411.01501/18/2023238160Alan Construction Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 17, 2023, an employee was installing a flat roof on a three-story residential home when he fell approximately 30 feet to the ground. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to his head, neck, back and chest and subsequently died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Neck, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1644411.015 41 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: