Accident Summary Nr: 152976.015 - Employee dies after sustaining head injury in fall from ladd
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1643792.015 | 01/10/2023 | 311119 | 105507 - Protein Sources Milling Llc |
Abstract: On January 3, 2023, an employee was working in a truck bay. The employee was using a ladder to access a 7-foot-tall catwalk. The ladder had insufficient clearance between the rungs of the ladder and the wall. The employee fell and sustained a head injury and was transported to the hospital. He died as a result of his injuries on January 9, 2023.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1643792.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |