Accident Summary Nr: 152976.015 - Employee dies after sustaining head injury in fall from ladd

Accident Summary Nr: 152976.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1643792.01501/10/2023311119105507 - Protein Sources Milling Llc

Abstract: On January 3, 2023, an employee was working in a truck bay. The employee was using a ladder to access a 7-foot-tall catwalk. The ladder had insufficient clearance between the rungs of the ladder and the wall. The employee fell and sustained a head injury and was transported to the hospital. He died as a result of his injuries on January 9, 2023.

Keywords: Catwalk, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1643792.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported