Accident: 15295.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Amputated By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
189821.015 | 01/19/2012 | Gibson'S Gardens |
At 1:44 p.m. on January 11, 2012, Employee #1 and coworkers were removing trees on a private site. As the tree was being cut and began to fall, the tree got hun g up on nearby trees causing the tree to fall off of the stump. The tree struck Employee #1 in the left leg and immediately severing the leg nine cm below the k nee. The employee's left leg was amputated below the knee. The tree was 18 inche s in diameter.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 189821.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agriculture and forestry teachers |