Accident Summary Nr: 15295.015 - Employee's leg is amputated by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
189821.015 | 01/19/2012 | 561730 | Gibson'S Gardens |
Abstract: At 1:44 p.m. on January 11, 2012, Employee #1 and coworkers were removing trees on a private site. As the tree was being cut and began to fall, the tree got hung up on nearby trees causing the tree to fall off of the stump. The tree struck Employee #1 in the left leg and immediately severing the leg nine cm below the knee. The employee's left leg was amputated below the knee. The tree was 18 inches in diameter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 189821.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agriculture and forestry teachers |