Accident Summary Nr: 152949.015 - Employee Dies From Blood Clot After Fracturing Leg In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 152949.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1643889.01501/13/2023623110Emerald Health Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 21, 2022, an employee was walking to a hospital. The employee was a traveling nurse. While walking, the employee tripped and fractured her lower right leg. Approximately five and a half weeks later, the employee died after developing a blood clot.

Keywords: Blood Clot, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Leg, Nurse, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1643889.015 45 F Fatality