Accident Summary Nr: 152942.015 - Employee dies after sustaining blunt force head injuries in

Accident Summary Nr: 152942.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1644110.01501/17/2023811310Aire Max Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 4:12 p.m. on January 13, 2023, an employee and a coworker were on the roof of a warehouse, perming refrigeration repair work. As the employee was exiting the roof to retrieve additional tools, he stepped and fell through a fiberglass skylight. No fall protection system was being utilized, and the employee fell approximately 18 feet to a concrete surface below. The employee sustained blunt force head trauma and was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fiberglass, HVAC, Head, Repair, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1644110.015 45 M Fatality Laborers, except construction