Accident Summary Nr: 152915.015 - Employee is burned and killed after shirt is caught on fire

Accident Summary Nr: 152915.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1642146.01501/06/2023336611Patti Marine Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 17, 2023, an employee was welding seams in a compartment being built on a ship. The employee's shirt caught on fire. The employee suffered extensive burns to the upper body and died.

Keywords: Burn, Clothing, Fire, Ship, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1642146.015 49 M Fatality Welders and cutters