Accident Summary Nr: 152913.015 - One employee dies and another is injured in tire rim explosi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1642642.015 | 01/09/2023 | 441320 | Hmo Texas Tires 39, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on January 7, 2023, an Employee #1 was mounting and inflating a light truck tire (Cooper Discover AT3) onto a single piece rim (KMC Wheels Model XD130). The rim was 17 inches in diameter with a width of 6.5 inches and a J bead profile. Employee #2 was working on another task in the same vicinity. The rim had not been mechanically secured or placed in a cage. The rim flange separated from the rim body, causing a violent decompression of the tire and ejection of the rim. The rim struck Employee #1's lower body and Employee #2's head and left arm. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat head and arm injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized for lower body injuries, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1642642.015 | 18 | M | Fatality |