Accident Summary Nr: 152907.015 - Employee dies from either drug overdose or natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1611690.015 | 07/15/2022 | 424490 | Buena Vista Foods |
Abstract: At 1:02 a.m. on July 14, 2022, an employee had not started work. The employee was seen on surveillance footage to have walked from the street, through the parking lot, and to the smoking area. The employee was seen grabbing something from a bag, bringing the item to his face, then drinking water. The employee was then observed to stumble and fall backwards into a space created by two open gates. After some time, a few coworkers come out to see who was thought to have been sleeping in the location. The coworkers and management were aware that sometimes random non-employee personnel can be found in the area sleeping. The second shift supervisor comes out and recognized that the employee was a coworker. The plant manager called 9-1-1. The plant manager performed CPR under the direction of 9-1-1 until medical services arrived. The coroner pronounced the employee dead. The police report indicated that there was possible drug use and the employee was a known drug user. It is not know if the employee died of a drug overdose or of natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1611690.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |