Accident Summary Nr: 152903.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution after contacting overhea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1643858.015 | 01/11/2023 | 517919 | Sims Utility Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:13 a.m. on January 11, 2023, an employee was working from an aerial lift, assisting in lashing a new fiber optic line to an existing fiber optic line. The employee moved the lasher over a snowshoe that was a part of the existing line. After that was complete, the lasher was pulled to the next pole by a coworker, the crew lead. The employee raised the bucket of the aerial lift, causing his head to contact one of the primary lines. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1643858.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |