Accident Summary Nr: 152903.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution after contacting overhea

Accident Summary Nr: 152903.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1643858.01501/11/2023517919Sims Utility Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:13 a.m. on January 11, 2023, an employee was working from an aerial lift, assisting in lashing a new fiber optic line to an existing fiber optic line. The employee moved the lasher over a snowshoe that was a part of the existing line. After that was complete, the lasher was pulled to the next pole by a coworker, the crew lead. The employee raised the bucket of the aerial lift, causing his head to contact one of the primary lines. The employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Bucket , Contact, Electrocuted, Optical Fiber Cable, Overhead Power Line, Power Line Worker, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1643858.015 24 M Fatality