Accident Summary Nr: 152902.015 - Employee dies when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1643853.015 | 01/14/2023 | 561730 | Georgia Right-Of-Way Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 13, 2023, an employee was in a the Altec 75-ft. Boom/Bucket Model LR7-60E70RM truck, preparing to remove a fallen tree from a downed power and communication line. The employee was part of a 4-man crew. The employee and his coworkers used a 78-foot pine tree with a rigged winched cable at the base to relieve pressure from the fallen tree. The employee told his coworker to stop winching and the pine tree became uprooted, striking the employee in the bucket in his head and neck area. The employee was treated for injuries and transported to the hospital, where he died the following day from unspecified head and neck injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1643853.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Restoration: Electric Power |