Accident Summary Nr: 152897.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 152897.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1617036.01508/08/2022237130Fcx2022xrs480x0008 - Sahuaro Pipeline Corporation, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 8, 2022, an employee was checking the grade of an excavation when he was struck by the excavator and crushed between a spoil pile. The employee died due to crushing injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Excavation, Excavator, Inspecting, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1617036.015 30 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: