Accident Summary Nr: 152890.015 - Employee Dies From Severed Artery and Heart Attack After Kic

Accident Summary Nr: 152890.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1619752.01509/02/2022805162321065335 - The Home Of The Innocents Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 26, 2022, an employee working at a pediatric convalescent treatment facility informed his supervisor that he was suffering back pain. The employee also told his supervisor he was kicked by a 13 to 15 year old female resident on August 15, 2023. The supervisor told the employee to seek medical treatment. The employee died two hours later from a heart attack caused by a small severed artery.

Keywords: Artery, Cardiovasc System, Healthcare, Heart Attack, Severed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1619752.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported