Accident Summary Nr: 152889.015 - Employee is killed when struck by reversing forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1643777.015 | 01/13/2023 | 2421 | 321113 | 153411 - Parton Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:56 a.m. on January 13, 2023, an employee was working at a sawmill. The employee was struck by a reversing forklift and sustained severe head trauma. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1643777.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |