Accident Summary Nr: 152881.015 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 152881.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1643747.01501/13/2023532490Bihm Equipment Co Inc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 12, 2023, an employee was cleaning and performing general laborer duties while standing between two CAT 312E excavators. A coworker, operating one of the excavators, did not notice the employee swung the bucket of the excavator, striking the employee. The employee sustained closed head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Bucket , Cleaning, Excavator, Head, Struck By, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1643747.015 54 F Fatality