Accident Summary Nr: 152873.015 - Employee Is Killed When Dragged And Crushed Under Tractor-Tr

Accident Summary Nr: 152873.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1643662.01501/13/2023488410Statewide Towing & Recovery

Abstract: At 6:09 p.m. on November 8, 2022, an employee was preparing to secure a disabled semi truck to a tow truck along the side of a highway. The employee was a tow truck driver who was deployed to assist and tow the broken down vehicle. The employee placed the underbody lift of the tow truck under the front axle of the semi truck, lifting it off the ground. The employee then connected an auxiliary air line from the tow truck to the tractor-trailer, and climbed under to disconnect the drive shaft so that the trailer could be towed by the tow truck. The employee climbed under the truck with the remote control for the lift and began working, possibly to secure the axle clamps to the underbody lift. The remote control was equipped with a magnet so that it could be attached to the side of the truck to prevent accidental engagement. Approximately 20 minutes later while the employee was underneath the tractor-trailer, it began to roll backwards while dragging the employee with it. The tractor-trailer rolled 1,400 feet, dragging the employee for approximately 47 feet of the total distance. The employee was crushed and killed. The cause of the incident was that the tractor trailer was not secured with chains or straps around the front axle to secure it to the underbody lift of the tow truck.

Keywords: Axle, Crushed, Crushing, Dragged, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Lift, Remote Control, Tow Truck, Tractor Trailer, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1643662.015 42 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer