Accident Summary Nr: 152868.015 - Employee dies after sustaining multiple injuries in fall fro

Accident Summary Nr: 152868.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1643640.01501/13/2023423930The Outback Bottle Redemption

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 4, 2023, an employee was removing bags full of bottles and cans from a yard trailer and placing them on the concrete floor inside a garage. The employee stepped back, misjudging the proximity of the trailer, and fell to the floor below. The employee sustained four fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a brain bleed. The employee was hospitalized and later died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Concrete Floor, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Lung, Material Handling, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Puncture, Rib, Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1643640.015 70 M Fatality Laborers, except construction