Accident Summary Nr: 152868.015 - Employee dies after sustaining multiple injuries in fall fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1643640.015 | 01/13/2023 | 423930 | The Outback Bottle Redemption |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 4, 2023, an employee was removing bags full of bottles and cans from a yard trailer and placing them on the concrete floor inside a garage. The employee stepped back, misjudging the proximity of the trailer, and fell to the floor below. The employee sustained four fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a brain bleed. The employee was hospitalized and later died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1643640.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |