Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 152857.015 - Employee is killed when thrown from trailer
Accident Summary Nr: 152857.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/10/2023
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1643604.015 | 01/11/2023 | | 237310 | Brydl Contracting, Llc |
Abstract:
At 10:47 p.m. on January 10, 2023, an employee was riding on a trailer that was being pulled by a heavy duty pickup truck and was installing new highway reflectors when a tractor-trailer struck the trailer he was sitting in. The seat that the employee was sitting in and buckled to was thrown from the trailer and he landed on the pavement. The employee died due to blunt force trauma injuries.
Keywords:
Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Ejected, Highway, Highway work zone, Installing, Pickup Truck, Seat Belt, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Trailer
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1643604.015 |
21 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Installers And Repairers |