Accident Summary Nr: 152850.015 - Employee is killed in partial structural collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 152850.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1643576.01501/13/2023236118Carlos A. Lopez Reyes

Abstract: At 11:14 a.m. on January 12, 2023, an employee, a laborer, was constructing a masonry wall around the eastside basement stairwell area when the east wall of the building collapsed, trapping him under the debris. The fire department arrived onsite to conduct rescue operations and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to blunt force trauma injuries to his whole body.

Keywords: Basement, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building Collapse, Collapse, Construction, Crushed, Crushing, Laborer, Masonry Wall, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1643576.015 35 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: