Accident Summary Nr: 152848.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 152848.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1643568.01501/12/2023238160Moses King, Jr. Dba Moses King, Llc

Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on January 11, 2023, an employee, a roofer, was working near the south edge of the roof when he fell 36-feet, 11-inches to the concrete sidewalk below. The employee was transferred by emergency medical services to a nearby hospital and was declared dead due to multiple blunt force injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1643568.015 64 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 37 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: