Accident Summary Nr: 152847.015 - Employee is killed by mechanical asphyxiation during trainin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1643371.015 | 01/11/2023 | 325411 | Corden Pharma Colorado, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on January 11, 2023, an employee was attending a 0420 Permit Confined Space Entry Rescue Training. The employee entered the manway and began to descend into a vessel. While descending, the employee became stuck in the manway. His coworkers attempted to lift him from the vessel utilizing a rescue hoist attached to his harness. When he was extracted, he was unresponsive and no longer breathing. His coworkers began CPR until rescue personnel arrived. The employee was fatally injured due to mechanical asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1643371.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians |