Accident Summary Nr: 152802.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 152802.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1640348.01512/21/2022623110County Of Los Angeles; Rancho Los Amigos National Rehabilitation Center

Abstract: An employee was working in a skilled nursing facility when she was exposed to residents and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently required hospitalization for treatment of her infection at 4:30 p.m. on December 10, 2022.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1640348.015 65 F Hospitalized injury Physician/Nurse