Accident Summary Nr: 152796.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 152796.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 01/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1643014.01501/10/2023238160Jawl Construction Corp.

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on January 8, 2023, an employee was roofing a residential structure when he fell 22 feet into a neighbor's driveway and died due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Anchor, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Pavement, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1643014.015 51 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: