Accident Summary Nr: 152764.015 - Employee is killed when tractor rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1642928.015 | 01/11/2023 | 561730 | Classic Irrigation & Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:34 p.m. on January 9, 2023, an employee was on a tractor, mowing the grass on the side of a highway when the tractor encountered a culvert and tipped over and rolled down the incline. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt and was ejected from the tractor when it rolled over. The employee was found by coworkers bleeding, not breathing and unresponsive at the bottom of the incline behind the tractor and bat-wing shredder. The coworkers contacted the supervisor and reported how they found the employee. Emergency services were contacted but it took approximately 30 minutes to arrive. The other employees and the foreman onsite did not have first-aid or CPR training and there were no first-aid kits in the work vehicles. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1642928.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |