Accident Summary Nr: 152757.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies while laying rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 152757.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1642863.01501/10/2023238140United Concrete, Llc

Abstract: At 9:48 a.m. on January 9, 2023, an employee was laying rebar on the first floor when he lost consciousness. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Installing, Lost consciousness, Rebar
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1642863.015 50 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: