Accident Summary Nr: 152742.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pin

Accident Summary Nr: 152742.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1642728.01501/09/2023371433634065774 - Ys Precision Stamping Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 9, 2023, an employee was adjusting the die on a Mori Fine Blanking Press and had the plexiglass guard raised when he stepped back from the machine just before a balance pin in the die shattered. A piece of the pin struck the employee in the neck, causing a severe wound. The employee died a short time later on site.

Keywords: Adjust, Broke, Die, Neck, Pin, Power Press, Projectile, Puncture Wound, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1642728.015 52 F Fatality Occupation not reported