Accident Summary Nr: 152742.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1642728.015 | 01/09/2023 | 3714 | 336340 | 65774 - Ys Precision Stamping Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 9, 2023, an employee was adjusting the die on a Mori Fine Blanking Press and had the plexiglass guard raised when he stepped back from the machine just before a balance pin in the die shattered. A piece of the pin struck the employee in the neck, causing a severe wound. The employee died a short time later on site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1642728.015 | 52 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |