Accident Summary Nr: 152741.015 - Employee wearing Level A PPE become unresponsive, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641288.015 | 12/30/2022 | 2821 | 325211 | 153339 - Dak Americas Llc |
Abstract: On December 19, 2022, an employee working for a polyester manufacturer was wearing a Class A Hazmat "hot suit" to protect against thermal hazards during a task. The employee was working in an area of the facility referred to as the "Warm Zone" where large canisters of ethylene glycol were stored. The employee was opening a drain valve on a pump to verify that the pump was empty prior to performing maintenance on the pump. The employee stepped away from the valve and was observed having trouble breathing. Coworkers moved the employee to fresh air on an external staircase where he became unresponsive. Coworkers administered CPR and applied an AED without administering a shock. At this time, the employee was still breathing but still unresponsive. Paramedics arrived and transported the employee to the hospital, but the employee died. The cause of death is pending the autopsy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641288.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |