Accident Summary Nr: 152738.015 - Employee dies wile checking furnaces
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1642723.015 | 01/04/2023 | 424690 | Westlake Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:33 p.m. on January 3, 2023, an employee was working as a process operator at a petrochemical facility and was with making the rounds, checking furnace temperatures with a laser gun. The employee was found unresponsive by the furnaces and subsequently died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1642723.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |