Accident Summary Nr: 152738.015 - Employee dies wile checking furnaces

Accident Summary Nr: 152738.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1642723.01501/04/2023424690Westlake Corporation

Abstract: At 8:33 p.m. on January 3, 2023, an employee was working as a process operator at a petrochemical facility and was with making the rounds, checking furnace temperatures with a laser gun. The employee was found unresponsive by the furnaces and subsequently died.

Keywords: Furnace, Inspecting, Temperature, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1642723.015 30 M Fatality