Accident Summary Nr: 152736.015 - Employee is killed when gas fumes ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1642721.015 | 01/10/2023 | 238220 | Burgard Plumbing & Heating Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 16, 2023, an employee was filling up a vehicle with gasoline stored on site when the gas fumes ignited and engulfed him in flames. The employee suffered burns over the majority of body and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1642721.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |