Accident Summary Nr: 152736.015 - Employee is killed when gas fumes ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 152736.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1642721.01501/10/2023238220Burgard Plumbing & Heating Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 16, 2023, an employee was filling up a vehicle with gasoline stored on site when the gas fumes ignited and engulfed him in flames. The employee suffered burns over the majority of body and died.

Keywords: Burn, Engulfed, Filling, Filling Station, Fire, Fuel Tank, Gasoline, Ignite, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1642721.015 20 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices