Accident Summary Nr: 152716.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by lumber lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1642597.015 | 01/10/2023 | 321113 | Precision Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 9, 2023, an employee was attempting to remove a piece of wood that was stuck in the lift chain of the lumber stacker lift. When the jam was cleared, the lift dropped, crushing the employee's chest and head between the lift and another piece of equipment. The employee died due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1642597.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |