Accident Summary Nr: 152716.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by lumber lift

Accident Summary Nr: 152716.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1642597.01501/10/2023321113Precision Lumber, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 9, 2023, an employee was attempting to remove a piece of wood that was stuck in the lift chain of the lumber stacker lift. When the jam was cleared, the lift dropped, crushing the employee's chest and head between the lift and another piece of equipment. The employee died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Chest, Clearing, Crushed, Crushing, Dropped, Head, Jammed, Lift, Lumber Stack, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1642597.015 54 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified