Accident Summary Nr: 152713.015 - Employee is killed after fall into drilling mud

Accident Summary Nr: 152713.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 01/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1642608.01501/06/2023213111Devon Energy Corporation

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on January 5, 2023, an employee was attempting to control over-foaming on a tank when he removed a grate and accidentally stepped into the opening. The employee fell into the drilling mud and drowned.

Keywords: Drilling Mud, Drown, Drowning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Grate, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Removing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1642608.015 42 M Fatality Drillers, oil well