Accident Summary Nr: 152709.015 - Employee is killed in fall from walkway

Accident Summary Nr: 152709.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1642545.01501/09/2023238140Commercial Masonry Corp.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 9, 2023, an employee was assigned to work on the twelfth floor roof to perform clean up and other minor punch list items when he fell 8 stories from a parapet walkway down to the fourth floor roof. The employee suffered fatal injuries from the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Catwalk, Cleaning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1642545.015 58 M Fatality