Accident Summary Nr: 152707.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crane trolley

Accident Summary Nr: 152707.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1638583.01512/09/2022333923Capco Crane & Hoist, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on December 9, 2022, an employee who performed maintenance duties was inspecting the sag in a crane cable when he was struck by the crane's rear catenary trolley. The employee incurred multiple blunt force trauma injuries to the back and neck and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cable, Crane, Crane Carriage, Head, Inspecting, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Maintenance, Neck, Struck By, Unstable Position, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1638583.015 58 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations