Accident Summary Nr: 152698.015 - Employee is killed in fall in roadway

Accident Summary Nr: 152698.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 01/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1642493.01501/09/2023561990Flagger Force Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 4, 2023, an employee was breaking down a traffic control zone when he fell in the middle of the road and struck his head on the ground. The employee suffered blunt force head trauma and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Dismantling, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Pavement, Traffic Control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1642493.015 61 M Fatality Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: