Accident Summary Nr: 152673.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling freight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1642348.015 | 01/05/2023 | 484122 | Fedex Freight |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on January 4, 2023, an employee was assisting with stabilizing freight that had become unstable when the freight fell on him and crushed him to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1642348.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |