Accident Summary Nr: 152671.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 152671.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 01/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1642322.01501/05/2023238130D & E Building, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 4, 2023, an employee was working from a scaffold at approximately 8 feet above a concrete surface installing wooden trusses when a scaffold brace failed and the scaffold collapsed. The employee fell from the scaffold and landed on his head and suffered fatal head injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Installing, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1642322.015 61 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: