Accident Summary Nr: 152667.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Forklift Carriage An

Accident Summary Nr: 152667.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 11/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1642335.01501/09/2023488999Lazy S Hot Shot Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 30, 2022, an employee was using an all-terrain forklift to elevate himself to perform welding at a covered parking structure. The employee welding steel pipes to the top and bottom of the structure. The employee welded the first steel pipe to the top right side of the structure, and then proceeded to weld the second steel pipe at the top center before climbing down the forklift carriage. While scaling down, the employee misplaced his foot and stepped on the back/forward and top/down control levers at the same time. Contacting the levers at the same time caused the employee to be crushed between the forklift carriage and cab safety bar. The employee was killed by crushing injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Climbing, Control Lever, Crushed, Crushing, Forklift, Lost Balance, Safety Bar, Slip, Welder, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1642335.015 48 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: