Accident Summary Nr: 152665.015 - Employee Is Killed When Stabbed In Neck

Accident Summary Nr: 152665.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 08/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1627321.01509/01/2022561612St James Security Services Llc

Abstract: At 11:18 p.m. on August 27, 2022, an employee was providing security at an establishment as a guard. During the evening, the employee removed two patrons who were fighting from the establishment. One of the patrons went to his vehicle where he retrieved a sharp object before returning to the establishment and attempting to enter. When the employee refused to allow the patron back inside, the patron stabbed the employee in the neck with the sharp object. The employee was killed by lacerations and puncture wounds to the neck.

Keywords: Assault, Laceration, Neck, Puncture Wound, Security Guard, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1627321.015 34 M Fatality Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers