Accident Summary Nr: 152664.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by skid steer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1642314.015 | 01/07/2023 | 237120 | Security Fence & Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on January 6, 2023, an employee was troubleshooting a hydraulic leak under skid steer when the skid steer fell on top of him. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his upper torso and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1642314.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |