Accident Summary Nr: 152634.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck in head, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1642081.015 | 01/05/2023 | 722410 | Billymarks West Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on December 24, 2022, an employee was performing duties as a bouncer at a drinking establishment (bar). The employee was struck in the head during an altercation with a patron outside of the establishment. The employee incurred a fractured skull and was hospitalized. On December 28, 2022, the employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1642081.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |