Accident Summary Nr: 152629.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 152629.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1642024.01501/05/2023238990Chain Oilfield Services

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 5, 2023, an employee was removing metal sheets of roof material with coworkers during a demolition project. The employee was not wearing a harness or utilizing any other type of fall protection. The employee was on the roof lifting the metal and while crossing the roof with one end of the metal he stepped through an unmarked skylight. The employee fell 20 feet to the concrete floor below and died due to blunt force trauma to his head and body.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Carry, Demolition, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Metal Sheet, Roof, Roof Panel, Skylight, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1642024.015 38 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: