Accident Summary Nr: 152627.015 - Employee drowns while attempting rescue
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1642042.015 | 01/06/2023 | 921110 | Town Of Pine Haven |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on December 15, 2022, an employee, a training officer for the volunteer fire department, responded to a report of a man who had fallen through the ice while driving his off-road vehicle on a reservoir. The weather was very cold with winds gusting 40 to 50 mph, snow and poor visibility. The employee drove to the scene in his own utility-terrain vehicle and went out onto the ice with two other individuals who were not employees and the vehicle plunged into open water. The employee and one of the individuals with him drowned and the third person inside the vehicle was rescued, along with the person who had initially fallen through the ice.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1642042.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |