Accident Summary Nr: 152622.015 - Employee is electrocuted in contact with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1641991.015 | 01/04/2023 | 221122 | Concurrent Group Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 4, 2023, an employee was preparing to unload a trailer of materials hitched to the digger derrick truck that was parked directly below overhead power lines. While raising the boom of the truck, the boom arm contacted the 7.620 KV overhead power lines. The employee was electrocuted and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1641991.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |