Accident Summary Nr: 152617.015 - Employee is killed in fall on stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641952.015 | 01/05/2023 | 623210 | Nys Opwdd Taconic Ddso Riverview Ira |
Abstract: At 12:00 midnight on January 5, 2023, an employee was sitting at his computer in the basement office area entering work-related data into the recording system. Near the end of the employee's shift, he was beginning to walk up the stairs when he fell backwards and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee died due to blunt force head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641952.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Social workers |