Accident Summary Nr: 152617.015 - Employee is killed in fall on stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 152617.015 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 01/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1641952.01501/05/2023623210Nys Opwdd Taconic Ddso Riverview Ira

Abstract: At 12:00 midnight on January 5, 2023, an employee was sitting at his computer in the basement office area entering work-related data into the recording system. Near the end of the employee's shift, he was beginning to walk up the stairs when he fell backwards and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee died due to blunt force head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Office Area, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1641952.015 54 M Fatality Social workers