Accident Summary Nr: 152605.015 - Employee is killed due to stuck by injuries on drilling rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1607174.015 | 07/09/2022 | 324191 | Nabors Drilling Technologies Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on July 9, 2022, an employee was wrapping ends of non-energized electric cables coming from a drilling rig. The employee was working at the bottom of an articulating grasshopper arm on a drilling rig at ground level . A winch was at the top of the arm and was holding a junction box in place above the employee as he wrapped ends of electrical cables. The wire-rope winch line holding the junction box that was above the employee as he worked broke, causing it to fall onto the employee. The employee sustained severe head injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1607174.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |