Accident Summary Nr: 152591.015 - Employee is killed when sucked into turbofan engine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641783.015 | 01/01/2023 | 481111 | Piedmont Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 31, 2022, an employee was acting as a wing walker for an arriving aircraft when she walked directly in front of an idling turbofan engine and was sucked into the engine and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641783.015 | 34 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |