Accident Summary Nr: 152582.015 - Employee is killed after falling through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 152582.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 01/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1641715.01501/04/2023712110Tennessee Valley Railroad Museum

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 4, 2023, an employee was on the roof if a museum fixing leaks and was making his way back to the aerial lift basket to retrieve more caulk when he stepped through the northeastern most skylight and fell approximately 37 feet to the concrete ground. The employee was pronounced dead on site.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Leak, Repair, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   37 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1641715.015 58 M Fatality Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 37 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: