Accident Summary Nr: 152582.015 - Employee is killed after falling through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1641715.015 | 01/04/2023 | 712110 | Tennessee Valley Railroad Museum |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 4, 2023, an employee was on the roof if a museum fixing leaks and was making his way back to the aerial lift basket to retrieve more caulk when he stepped through the northeastern most skylight and fell approximately 37 feet to the concrete ground. The employee was pronounced dead on site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 37 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1641715.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 37 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |